CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Citroen C2 reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Citroen C2 is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 86 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 345 of 442, and 47.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is joints (6.3% of tests).

86Below average

Ranked 345 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 10,802 Citroen C2s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 47.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C2 is 16% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.

First-time fail rate

47.3%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

–

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

5,100

Typical age at test: 17 years

Citroen C2 MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%36912151820C2 49%UK average 43%

Most common Citroen C2 MOT faults

  1. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt6.3% of tests
  2. Position lamp: not working6.0% of tests
  3. Stop lamp: not working5.3% of tests
  4. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn5.1% of tests
  5. Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength5.0% of tests
  6. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.6% of tests

What the Citroen C2 fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics22.0%▲ 1.1× as often
Suspension21.3%▲ 1.4× as often
Body and structure14.0%▲ 2.0× as often
Brakes11.9%About average
Visibility9.7%▲ 1.4× as often
Tyres7.5%▲ 1.1× as often
Exhaust and emissions5.8%About average
Seat belts and airbags3.3%▲ 1.7× as often
Steering2.2%▼ 30% less often
Wheels0.3%▼ 41% less often

What MPG does the Citroen C2 do?

Official economy for the Citroen C2 ranges from 40.9 to 68.9mpg across the 12 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2008). A typical petrol version manages 47.1mpg and a typical diesel 65.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Citroen C2?

Any Citroen C2 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C2 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £275 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Citroen C2 specs and running costs

Official figures for 12 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2008.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

40.9–68.9 mpg

CO2

108–163 g/km

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car tax
C2 1.4HDiM5 · listed 2008Diesel65.7 mpg113g£35
C2 1.6HDi 16v VTSM5 · listed 2008Diesel64.2 mpg119g£35
C2 1.1iM5 · listed 2008Petrol48.7 mpg138g£200
C2 1.4iM5 · listed 2008Petrol47.1 mpg143g£225
C2 1.4i 16v Stop and StartA5 · listed 2008Petrol50.4 mpg130g£170
C2 1.6i 16v VTSM5 · listed 2008Petrol40.9 mpg163g£275
C2 1.6i 16v VTRA5 · listed 2008Petrol44.8 mpg151g£275
C2 C2 1.4 HDiM5 · listed 2004Diesel68.9 mpg108g£20
C2 C2 1.1iM5 · listed 2004Petrol47.9 mpg141g£225
C2 C2 1.4i SensoDriveA5 · listed 2004Petrol47.9 mpg141g£225
C2 C2 1.6i 16v SensoDriveA5 · listed 2004Petrol44.8 mpg151g£275
C2 C2 1.6i 16v GTM5 · listed 2004Petrol42.8 mpg158g£275

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement.

What a Citroen C2 costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 47.1mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 65.7mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Citroen C2

Buying a used Citroen C2?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Citroen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Citroen C2 reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C2 is 16% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 86 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Citroen C2?

The most common MOT fault is “Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 6.3% of tests. It fails on body and structure and seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Citroen C2 do?

Official economy for the Citroen C2 ranges from 40.9 to 68.9mpg across the 12 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2008). A typical petrol version manages 47.1mpg and a typical diesel 65.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen C2?

Any Citroen C2 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C2 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £275 a year.

›How many Citroen C2s fail their MOT?

47.3% of Citroen C2s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C2 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.