Citroen C5 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Citroen C5 is a large family car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 93 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 304 of 442, and 26.0% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is joints (4.1% of tests).
Ranked 304 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 16 of 16 large family cars
In 2024, 20,128 Citroen C5s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 26.0% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C5 is 8% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.2% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
26.0%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.2%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,300
Typical age at test: 5 years
Citroen C5 MOT failure rate by age
Most common Citroen C5 MOT faults
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.1% of tests
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.3% of tests
- Position lamp: not working2.6% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.3% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.1% of tests
What the Citroen C5 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 12.0% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Tyres | 6.3% | About average |
| Brakes | 5.9% | About average |
| Suspension | 5.9% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Body and structure | 4.7% | ▲ 1.7× as often |
| Visibility | 3.5% | ▼ 20% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.4% | ▼ 12% less often |
| Steering | 1.8% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 66% less often |
What MPG does the Citroen C5 do?
Official economy for the Citroen C5 ranges from 27.4 to 68.9mpg across the 94 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 47.9mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Citroen C5?
Any Citroen C5 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C5 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carCitroen C5 specs and running costs
Official figures for 94 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
27.4–68.9 mpg
CO2
24–245 g/km
Power
96–179 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C5 X PureTech 130 S&S131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.3 mpg | 135g | £200 | 33% |
| C5 X Hybrid 136 e-DCS6136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 58.8 mpg | 108g | £200 | 27% |
| C5 X Plug-in Hybrid 225 (180+80)179 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 269.5 mpg | 24g | £200 | 14% |
| C5 X PureTech 130 S&S (VL)96 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 47.3 mpg | 135g | £200 | 33% |
| C5 X PureTech 130 S&S(VH)96 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| C5 X Hybrid 136 e-DCS6 (VL)100 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 58.8 mpg | 108g | £200 | 27% |
| C5 X Hybrid 136 e-DCS6 (VH)100 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 47.9 mpg | 133g | £200 | 32% |
| C5 X Plug-in Hybrid 225 (180+80) (VH)132 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 211.3 mpg | 30g | £200 | 14% |
| C5 X Plug-in Hybrid 225 (180+80) (VL)132 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 269.5 mpg | 24g | £200 | 14% |
| C5 Tourer BlueHDi 150 S&S (01/16 production onwards)M6 · listed 2016 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 115g | £35 | – |
| C5 Tourer BlueHDi 180 S&S EAT6 Auto Exclusive Techno PackA6 · listed 2016 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 114g | £35 | – |
| C5 Saloon e-HDi 115 ETG6AMT6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 65.7 mpg | 111g | £35 | – |
| C5 Saloon HDi 115 (from September 2013)M5 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 120g | £35 | – |
| C5 Saloon HDi 160M6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £170 | – |
| C5 Saloon HDi 160 AutomaticA6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 45.6 mpg | 163g | £275 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 94 versions.
What a Citroen C5 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 47.9mpg…
- diesel, typical official 61.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Citroen C5Buying a used Citroen C5?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Citroen C5 with other large family cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Citroen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Citroen C5 reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C5 is 8% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 93 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Citroen C5?
The most common MOT fault is “Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 4.1% of tests. It fails on body and structure and lights and electrics more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Citroen C5 do?
Official economy for the Citroen C5 ranges from 27.4 to 68.9mpg across the 94 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 47.9mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Citroen C5?
Any Citroen C5 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C5 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.
›How many Citroen C5s fail their MOT?
26.0% of Citroen C5s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.2% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C5 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.