Citroen C5 Aircross reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Citroen C5 Aircross is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 97 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 278 of 442, and 12.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.5% of tests).
Ranked 278 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 2,248 Citroen C5 Aircrosses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 12.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C5 Aircross is 3% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
12.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,400
Typical age at test: 3 years
Citroen C5 Aircross MOT failure rate by age
Most common Citroen C5 Aircross MOT faults
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.5% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.8% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too low1.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.7% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.4% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.3% of tests
What the Citroen C5 Aircross fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.0% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 3.0% | 1.1× as often |
| Brakes | 2.5% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Visibility | 2.0% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.4% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.4% | About average |
| Body and structure | 0.3% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Suspension | 0.2% | ▼ 74% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 11% less often |
What MPG does the Citroen C5 Aircross do?
Official economy for the Citroen C5 Aircross ranges from 38.3 to 58.6mpg across the 29 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 46mpg and a typical diesel 54.1mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 337 to 440 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Citroen C5 Aircross?
Any Citroen C5 Aircross first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carCitroen C5 Aircross specs and running costs
Official figures for 29 versions sold in the UK between 2019 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
38.3–58.6 mpg
Electric range
337–440 miles
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
29–167 g/km
Power
96–230 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 S&S131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 54.1 mpg | 137g | £200 | 37% |
| C5 Aircross Electric 210 hp Comfort Range210 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| C5 Aircross Electric 230 hp Long Range230 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| C5 Aircross PureTech 130 S&S131 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.1 mpg | 132g | £200 | 32% |
| C5 Aircross Hybrid (PureTech 136 petrol 6-speed Dual Clutch Transmission + 48V hybrid)136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
| C5 Aircross HYBRID 145 e-DSC6136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.7 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| C5 Aircross PLUG-IN HYBRID 195150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 122.8 mpg | 52g | £200 | 17% |
| C5 Aircross Plug-in Hybrid (180+80)181 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 220.9 mpg | 29g | £200 | 14% |
| C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 S&S (VL)96 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 54.1 mpg | 137g | £200 | 37% |
| C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 S&S (VH)96 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 45.4 mpg | 163g | £200 | 37% |
| C5 Aircross PureTech 130 S&S (VL)96 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 48.1 mpg | 132g | £200 | 32% |
| C5 Aircross PureTech 130 S&S(VH)96 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40.3 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| C5 Aircross Hybrid (PureTech 136 petrol 6-speed Dual Clutch Transmission + 48V hybrid) (VL)100 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
| C5 Aircross Hybrid (PureTech 136 petrol 6-speed Dual Clutch Transmission + 48V hybrid)(VH)100 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| C5 Aircross Plug-in Hybrid (180+80) (VH)133 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 148.8 mpg | 43g | £200 | 14% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 29 versions.
What a Citroen C5 Aircross costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 46mpg…
- diesel, typical official 54.1mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Citroen C5 AircrossBuying a used Citroen C5 Aircross?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Citroen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Citroen C5 Aircross reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C5 Aircross is 3% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 97 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Citroen C5 Aircross?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 2.5% of tests. It fails on brakes more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Citroen C5 Aircross do?
Official economy for the Citroen C5 Aircross ranges from 38.3 to 58.6mpg across the 29 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 46mpg and a typical diesel 54.1mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 337 to 440 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Citroen C5 Aircross?
Any Citroen C5 Aircross first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Citroen C5 Aircrosses fail their MOT?
12.9% of Citroen C5 Aircrosses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C5 Aircross combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.