Volkswagen Caravelle reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Caravelle is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 104 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 236 of 442, and 31.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (3.3% of tests).
Ranked 236 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 12,152 Volkswagen Caravelles aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 31.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Caravelle is 4% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 16.6% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
31.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
16.6%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,800
Typical age at test: 10 years
Volkswagen Caravelle MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen Caravelle MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken3.3% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.6% of tests
- Position lamp: not working2.1% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.0% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.9% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.9% of tests
What the Volkswagen Caravelle fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12.5% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 10.4% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Brakes | 7.7% | About average |
| Tyres | 6.8% | About average |
| Body and structure | 4.3% | About average |
| Visibility | 3.7% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.1% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Steering | 2.2% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.3% | About average |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▼ 42% less often |
What MPG does the Volkswagen Caravelle do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Caravelle ranges from 22.2 to 37.2mpg across the 57 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2010–2015). A typical diesel version manages 35.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volkswagen Caravelle?
Any Volkswagen Caravelle first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Caravelle registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVolkswagen Caravelle specs and running costs
Official figures for 57 versions sold in the UK between 2010 and 2015.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
22.2–37.2 mpg
CO2
199–303 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 140PS 7speed DSG LWBD7 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 34.4 mpg | 216g | £445 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 140PS 7speed DSG SWBD7 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 34.4 mpg | 216g | £445 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 140PS LWBM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 36.7 mpg | 203g | £445 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 140PS SWBM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 36.7 mpg | 203g | £445 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS 4MOTION SWBQM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 32.1 mpg | 232g | £760 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS 7speed DSG LWBD7 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 208g | £445 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS 7speed DSG SWBD7 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 208g | £445 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS LWBM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 37.2 mpg | 199g | £410 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS SWBM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 37.2 mpg | 199g | £410 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS LWB ExecutiveManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 37.2 mpg | 199g | £410 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS LWB SEManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 37.2 mpg | 199g | £410 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS SWB ExecutiveManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 37.2 mpg | 199g | £410 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 180PS SWB SEManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 37.2 mpg | 199g | £410 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 140PS LWB ExecutiveManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 36.7 mpg | 203g | £445 |
| Caravelle 2.0 TDI 140PS LWB SEManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 36.7 mpg | 203g | £445 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 57 versions.
What a Volkswagen Caravelle costs to fuel
- diesel, typical official 35.8mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Volkswagen CaravelleBuying a used Volkswagen Caravelle?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Caravelle reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen Caravelle is 4% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 104 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Caravelle?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 3.3% of tests.
›What MPG does the Volkswagen Caravelle do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Caravelle ranges from 22.2 to 37.2mpg across the 57 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2010–2015). A typical diesel version manages 35.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Caravelle?
Any Volkswagen Caravelle first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Caravelle registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £790 a year.
›How many Volkswagen Caravelles fail their MOT?
31.1% of Volkswagen Caravelles aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 16.6% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Caravelle combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.