CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volkswagen Crafter reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Volkswagen Crafter is a van. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 108 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 7 of 42, and 30.0% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is rbt (sp) (5.8% of tests).

108Above average

Ranked 7 of 42 vans and pickups in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 7,182 Volkswagen Crafters aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 30.0% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Crafter is 7% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.9% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

30.0%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

12.9%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

12,500

Typical age at test: 10 years

Volkswagen Crafter MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%369121517UK average 44%Crafter 40%

Most common Volkswagen Crafter MOT faults

  1. Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements5.8% of tests
  2. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction4.0% of tests
  3. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded2.8% of tests
  4. Service brake performance: excessively binding2.4% of tests
  5. Rbt (sp): efficiency less than 50% of the required value2.3% of tests
  6. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.0% of tests

What the Volkswagen Crafter fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Brakes15.2%▲ 1.9× as often
Lights and electrics12.1%▼ 11% less often
Exhaust and emissions5.4%▲ 1.4× as often
Suspension5.2%▼ 53% less often
Visibility4.6%About average
Tyres3.0%▼ 60% less often
Body and structure2.9%▼ 30% less often
Steering2.7%About average
Seat belts and airbags2.2%▲ 1.9× as often
Wheels0.1%▼ 74% less often

Volkswagen Crafter specs and running costs

Official figures for 16 versions sold in the UK between 2010 and 2010.

Fuel types

Diesel

Official economy

25.4–29.7 mpg

CO2

230–288 g/km

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car tax
Crafter 2.5 TDI (88ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.364 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel28.5 mpg261g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (88ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.727 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel25.4 mpg233g£760
Crafter 2.5 TDI (108ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.364 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel27.7 mpg269g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (108ps) Shiftmatic ( Axle Ratio 4.182 )A6 · listed 2010Diesel29.7 mpg250g£760
Crafter 2.5 TDI (108ps) Shiftmatic ( Axle Ratio 4.364 )A6 · listed 2010Diesel29.1 mpg230g£760
Crafter 2.5 TDI (136ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.182 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel28 mpg267g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (136ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.364 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel27.2 mpg274g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (136ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.727 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel25.9 mpg288g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (163ps) ( Axle Ratio 3.923 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel28.2 mpg264g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (136ps) Shiftmatic ( Axle Ratio 4.182 )A6 · listed 2010Diesel29.1 mpg255g£760
Crafter 2.5 TDI (136ps) Shiftmatic ( Axle Ratio 4.364 )A6 · listed 2010Diesel28.5 mpg261g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (136ps) Shiftmatic ( Axle Ratio 4.727 )A6 · listed 2010Diesel28 mpg266g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (163ps) ( Axle Ratio 3.692 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel28.8 mpg258g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (108ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.182 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel28.5 mpg261g£790
Crafter 2.5 TDI (108ps) ( Axle Ratio 4.727 )M6 · listed 2010Diesel26.6 mpg280g£790

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 16 versions.

What a Volkswagen Crafter costs to fuel

  • diesel, typical official 28.5mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Volkswagen Crafter

Buying a used Volkswagen Crafter?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Volkswagen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volkswagen Crafter reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen Crafter is 7% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 108 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Crafter?

The most common MOT fault is “Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements”, found in 5.8% of tests. It fails on brakes and seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.

›How many Volkswagen Crafters fail their MOT?

30.0% of Volkswagen Crafters aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.9% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Crafter combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.