Volkswagen Touareg reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Touareg is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 130 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 113 of 442, and 23.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (6.3% of tests).
Ranked 113 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 14 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 37,130 Volkswagen Touaregs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 23.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Touareg is 23% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
23.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,800
Typical age at test: 9 years
Volkswagen Touareg MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen Touareg MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken6.3% of tests
- Rear fog lamp: not working2.9% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.2% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.9% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.3% of tests
What the Volkswagen Touareg fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 9.1% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Suspension | 8.3% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Tyres | 5.4% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Brakes | 4.6% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.5% | ▼ 32% less often |
| Visibility | 2.4% | ▼ 52% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.6% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Body and structure | 1.3% | ▼ 69% less often |
| Steering | 0.5% | ▼ 77% less often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 55% less often |
What MPG does the Volkswagen Touareg do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Touareg ranges from 19.1 to 42.8mpg across the 72 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28.5mpg and a typical diesel 40.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volkswagen Touareg?
Any Volkswagen Touareg first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Touareg registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £325 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVolkswagen Touareg specs and running costs
Official figures for 72 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
19.1–42.8 mpg
CO2
56–355 g/km
Power
268–462 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touareg Black Edition 3.0 TDI 4MOTION 286 PS 8-Speed Tiptronic (VL)268 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 34.4 mpg | 215g | £200 | 37% |
| Touareg Black Edition 3.0 TDI 4MOTION 286 PS 8-Speed Tiptronic (VH)268 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 33.6 mpg | 219g | £200 | 37% |
| Touareg Elegance 3.0 TSI 4MOTION eHybrid 381 PS 8-Speed Tiptronic381 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 113 mpg | 57g | £200 | 18% |
| Touareg R 3.0 TSI 4MOTION eHybrid 462 PS 8-Speed Tiptronic 5 Door462 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 117.7 mpg | 56g | £200 | 18% |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI SCR 204PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic SEQA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 176g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI SCR 204PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic R-LineQA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 176g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI SCR 204PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic R-Line PlusQA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 176g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI SCR 262PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic SEQA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 41.5 mpg | 180g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI SCR 262PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic R-LineQA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 41.5 mpg | 180g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI SCR 262PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic R-Line PlusQA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 41.5 mpg | 180g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI SCR 286PS 4MOTION 8speed TiptronicA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 173g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI BMT SCR 204PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic R-LineQA8 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 176g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI BMT SCR 204PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic SEQA8 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 176g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI BMT SCR 262PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic EscapeQA8 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 180g | £200 | – |
| Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI BMT SCR 262PS 4MOTION 8speed Tiptronic R-LineQA8 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 174g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 72 versions.
What a Volkswagen Touareg costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 28.5mpg…
- diesel, typical official 40.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Volkswagen TouaregBuying a used Volkswagen Touareg?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Volkswagen Touareg with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Touareg reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen Touareg is 23% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 130 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Touareg?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 6.3% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Volkswagen Touareg do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Touareg ranges from 19.1 to 42.8mpg across the 72 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28.5mpg and a typical diesel 40.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Touareg?
Any Volkswagen Touareg first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Touareg registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £325 to £790 a year.
›How many Volkswagen Touaregs fail their MOT?
23.9% of Volkswagen Touaregs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Touareg combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.