Audi A1 vs Peugeot 208
Figures updated
The Audi A1 and Peugeot 208 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk2 Sportback (2018–) A1 and the Mk2 (2019–) 208 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 420,300 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Audi A1 for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Peugeot 208 for lower fuel costs.
- Their boots are much the same size: Audi A1 335 litres, Peugeot 208 352 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: Audi A1 5 stars (2019), Peugeot 208 4 stars (2019). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Audi A1 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 208 fails its MOT about 33% more often.
- The Peugeot 208 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £145 a year less than the Audi A1 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the body and structure on a Peugeot 208: it fails on them 4.1 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Audi A1Mk2 Sportback (2018–), 5-door hatchback | Peugeot 208Mk2 (2019–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £20,565 to £29,815October 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 335 litres / 1,090 | 352 litres / 1,163 (best) |
| Length | 4,029mm | 4,055mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,740mm | 1,765mm |
| Height | 1,409mm | 1,430mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 95–207 PS (best) | 100–156 PS |
| 0–62mph | 6.5–11.5 sec (best) | 8.1–10.1 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol | Diesel, Electric, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 39.2–76.3 mpg | 4.3–73.6 mpg |
| CO2 | 97–166 g/km | 96–132 g/km |
| Electric range | – | 206–258 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,162 (50.4 mpg) | £1,017 (57.6 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £934 (72.4 mpg) | £945 (71.6 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £934 (diesel) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 104Above average (best) | 78Well below average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 23.2% (best) | 29.4% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.3% (best) | 14.1% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.4% (best) | 20.3% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 28.7% (best) | 37.3% |
| Most common MOT fault | Pins and bushes (3.5% of tests) | Joints (4.4% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Body and structure (4.1×), Exhaust and emissions (3.1×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 217,565 | 202,735 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,500 | 7,000 |
| On sale | 2018 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Audi A1 or the Peugeot 208 more reliable?
The Audi A1. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 208 fails its MOT about 33% more often (reliability scores 104 and 78, where 100 is average). 23.2% of Audi A1s and 29.4% of Peugeot 208s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Audi A1 or the Peugeot 208?
The Peugeot 208 is 26mm longer (4,055mm against 4,029mm). Their boots are much the same: 335 and 352 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Audi A1 or the Peugeot 208?
Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 208 costs about £145 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,017 against £1,162), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Audi A1 or the Peugeot 208?
Euro NCAP gave the Audi A1 5 stars (2019) and the Peugeot 208 4 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Audi A1 or the Peugeot 208?
Pick the Audi A1 for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Peugeot 208 for lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

