CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Audi Q2 vs Ford Puma

Figures updated

The Audi Q2 and Ford Puma are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the GA (2016–2026) Q2 and the Mk2 crossover (2019–) Puma on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 113,858 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record, or the Ford Puma for the bigger boot.

FigureAudi Q2GA (2016–2026), 5-door SUVFord PumaMk2 crossover (2019–), 5-door crossover SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range–£27,145 to £35,500August 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door crossover SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded405 litres / 1,050456 litres / 1,216 (best)
Length4,208mm4,226mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,794mm–
Height1,502mm1,550mm
Performance
Power116–190 PS (best)125–170 PS
0–62mph6.9–10.5 sec (best)7.4–9.8 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2016)★★★★★ (2022)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, PetrolHybrid, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation44.1–68.9 mpg41.5–54.3 mpg
CO2109–146 g/km119–155 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£1,222 (47.9 mpg)£1,180 (49.6 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,102 (61.4 mpg)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,102 (diesel)£1,180 (petrol)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200£20 to £225–
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score156Well above average (best)147Well above average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)9.9%8.1% (best)
Failed at 3 years old7.7%7.7%
Failed at 5 years old10.2%–
Failed at 10 years old––
Most common MOT faultCondition (1.7% of tests)Condition (1.3% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outNothing stands out
MOT tests analysed68,22645,632
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year8,3007,800
On sale2016–20262019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Audi Q2 or the Ford Puma more reliable?

The Audi Q2. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Puma fails its MOT about 6% more often (reliability scores 156 and 147, where 100 is average). 9.9% of Audi Q2s and 8.1% of Ford Pumas failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Audi Q2 or the Ford Puma?

They're almost the same length (4,208mm and 4,226mm). The Ford Puma has the bigger boot: 456 litres against 405.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Audi Q2 or the Ford Puma?

Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £42 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Audi Q2 or the Ford Puma?

Euro NCAP gave the Audi Q2 5 stars (2016) and the Ford Puma 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Audi Q2 or the Ford Puma?

Pick the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record, or the Ford Puma for the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.