CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Toyota C-HR vs Audi Q2

Figures updated

The Toyota C-HR and Audi Q2 are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2023–) C-HR and the GA (2016–2026) Q2 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 144,660 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Toyota C-HR for lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record.

FigureToyota C-HRMk2 (2023–), 5-door SUVAudi Q2GA (2016–2026), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£31,695 to £44,095June 2026 price list–
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded388 litres / 1,155405 litres / 1,050 (best)
Length4,362mm4,208mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,832mm1,794mm
Height1,558mm1,502mm
Performance
Power140–223 PS (best)116–190 PS
0–62mph7.4–9.9 sec6.9–10.5 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2016)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesHybrid, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation56.5–60.1 mpg44.1–68.9 mpg
CO219–111 g/km109–146 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average£995 (58.9 mpg) (best)£1,223 (47.9 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£1,102 (61.4 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£995 (petrol)£1,102 (diesel)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200–£20 to £225
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score109Above average156Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)14.7%9.9% (best)
Failed at 3 years old10.0%7.7% (best)
Failed at 5 years old16.1%10.2% (best)
Failed at 10 years old––
Most common MOT faultWipers (5.0% of tests)Condition (1.7% of tests)
Fails more than average onVisibility (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.3×)Nothing stands out
MOT tests analysed76,43468,226
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year9,0008,300
On sale2023 on2016–2026

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Toyota C-HR or the Audi Q2 more reliable?

The Audi Q2. Like for like on age and mileage, the Toyota C-HR fails its MOT about 43% more often (reliability scores 156 and 109, where 100 is average). 9.9% of Audi Q2s and 14.7% of Toyota C-HRs failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Toyota C-HR or the Audi Q2?

The Toyota C-HR is 154mm longer (4,362mm against 4,208mm). Their boots are much the same: 388 and 405 litres.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Toyota C-HR or the Audi Q2?

Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota C-HR costs about £228 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£995 against £1,223), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Toyota C-HR or the Audi Q2?

Euro NCAP gave the Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024) and the Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Toyota C-HR or the Audi Q2?

Pick the Toyota C-HR for lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.