CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Toyota C-HR vs Dacia Duster

Figures updated

The Toyota C-HR and Dacia Duster are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2023–) C-HR and the Mk3 (2024–) Duster on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 145,556 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Toyota C-HR for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Dacia Duster for the lower price and the bigger boot.

FigureToyota C-HRMk2 (2023–), 5-door SUVDacia DusterMk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£31,695 to £44,095June 2026 price list£21,845 to £26,845July 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded388 litres / 1,155517 litres / 1,609 (best)
Length4,362mm4,343mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,832mm1,813mm
Height1,558mm1,656mm
Performance
Power140–223 PS (best)140–155 PS
0–62mph7.4–9.9 sec (best)9.2–9.9 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2024)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesHybrid, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation56.5–60.1 mpg45.6–58.9 mpg
CO219–111 g/km113–141 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£994 (58.9 mpg) (best)£1,284 (45.6 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£1,269 (53.3 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£994 (petrol)£1,269 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score109Above average (best)71Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)14.7% (best)28.4%
Failed at 3 years old10.0% (best)17.0%
Failed at 5 years old16.1% (best)26.1%
Failed at 10 years old–40.9%
Most common MOT faultWipers (5.0% of tests)Headlamp aim (3.9% of tests)
Fails more than average onVisibility (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.3×)Lights and electrics (2.5×), Steering (2.4×)
MOT tests analysed76,43469,122
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year9,0008,200
On sale2023 on2024 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Toyota C-HR or the Dacia Duster more reliable?

The Toyota C-HR. Like for like on age and mileage, the Dacia Duster fails its MOT about 54% more often (reliability scores 109 and 71, where 100 is average). 14.7% of Toyota C-HRs and 28.4% of Dacia Dusters failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Toyota C-HR or the Dacia Duster?

They're almost the same length (4,362mm and 4,343mm). The Dacia Duster has the bigger boot: 517 litres against 388.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Toyota C-HR or the Dacia Duster?

The Dacia Duster: new prices start at £21,845, £9,850 less than the Toyota C-HR (from £31,695). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Toyota C-HR or the Dacia Duster?

Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota C-HR costs about £290 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,284), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Toyota C-HR or the Dacia Duster?

Euro NCAP gave the Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024) and the Dacia Duster 3 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Toyota C-HR or the Dacia Duster?

Pick the Toyota C-HR for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Dacia Duster for the lower price and the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.