Renault Grand reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Grand is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 83 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 378 of 442, and 47.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (9.9% of tests).
Ranked 378 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 4,581 Renault Grands aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 47.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Grand is 20% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
47.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,500
Typical age at test: 14 years
Renault Grand MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Grand MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken9.9% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play8.6% of tests
- Position lamp: not working7.4% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn6.6% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working4.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.2% of tests
What the Renault Grand fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 22.6% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Suspension | 22.0% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Brakes | 11.9% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Steering | 9.8% | ▲ 3.1× as often |
| Tyres | 7.6% | About average |
| Visibility | 6.4% | About average |
| Body and structure | 4.4% | ▼ 29% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 3.8% | ▲ 2.5× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.2% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▼ 37% less often |
What MPG does the Renault Grand do?
Official economy for the Renault Grand ranges from 22.8 to 80.7mpg across the 119 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2022). A typical petrol version manages 44.1mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Renault Grand?
Any Renault Grand first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Grand registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carRenault Grand specs and running costs
Official figures for 119 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2022.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economy
22.8–80.7 mpg
CO2
94–297 g/km
Power
139–149 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Scénic Iconic Blue dCi 120 Auto EDC MY18149 PS · A6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Iconic Blue dCi 120 MY18149 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 146g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Play Blue dCi 120 Auto EDC MY18149 PS · A6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Play Blue dCi 120 MY18149 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 146g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Signature Blue dCi 120 Auto EDC MY18149 PS · A6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Signature Blue dCi 120 MY18149 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 147g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Iconic TCe 140 Auto EDC MY18139 PS · A7 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Iconic TCe 140 MY18139 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 156g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Play TCe 140 Auto EDC MY18139 PS · A7 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 39.8 mpg | 160g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Play TCe 140 MY18139 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 156g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Signature TCe 140 Auto EDC MY18139 PS · A7 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scénic Signature TCe 140 MY18139 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| Grand Scenic, 2017 DCI 110M6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 104g | £200 | – |
| Grand Scenic, 2017 DCI 110 Auto EDCA7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 104g | £200 | – |
| Grand Scenic, 2017 DCI 160 Auto EDCA7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 122g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 119 versions.
What a Renault Grand costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 44.1mpg…
- diesel, typical official 61.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Renault GrandBuying a used Renault Grand?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Grand reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Grand is 20% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 83 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Grand?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 9.9% of tests. It fails on steering and seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Renault Grand do?
Official economy for the Renault Grand ranges from 22.8 to 80.7mpg across the 119 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2022). A typical petrol version manages 44.1mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Grand?
Any Renault Grand first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Grand registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many Renault Grands fail their MOT?
47.9% of Renault Grands aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Grand combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.