CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Modus reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Renault Modus is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 78 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 404 of 442, and 49.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (10.1% of tests).

78Well below average

Ranked 404 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 12,022 Renault Moduses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 49.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Modus is 28% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.

First-time fail rate

49.9%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

–

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

4,800

Typical age at test: 16 years

Renault Modus MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%36912151820Modus 56%UK average 43%

Most common Renault Modus MOT faults

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken10.1% of tests
  2. Position lamp: not working9.3% of tests
  3. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play7.4% of tests
  4. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn6.1% of tests
  5. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect5.2% of tests
  6. Stop lamp: not working4.6% of tests

What the Renault Modus fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics28.4%▲ 1.6× as often
Suspension21.6%▲ 1.5× as often
Brakes12.8%▲ 1.3× as often
Steering8.5%▲ 3.0× as often
Tyres7.8%▲ 1.2× as often
Visibility6.3%About average
Body and structure4.3%▼ 32% less often
Seat belts and airbags4.1%▲ 2.5× as often
Exhaust and emissions4.0%▼ 22% less often
Wheels0.4%▼ 12% less often

What MPG does the Renault Modus do?

Official economy for the Renault Modus ranges from 36.7 to 65.7mpg across the 19 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2010). A typical petrol version manages 42.2mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Renault Modus?

Any Renault Modus first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Modus registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Renault Modus specs and running costs

Official figures for 19 versions sold in the UK between 2006 and 2010.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

36.7–65.7 mpg

CO2

114–185 g/km

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car tax
Modus 1.5 dCi 68M5 · listed 2010Diesel60.1 mpg125g£170
Modus 1.5 dCi 86M5 · listed 2010Diesel65.7 mpg114g£35
Modus 1.5 dCi 86 Quickshift 5A5 · listed 2010Diesel62.8 mpg119g£35
Modus 1.5 dCi 106M6 · listed 2010Diesel60.1 mpg124g£170
Modus 1.2 16V 75M5 · listed 2010Petrol47.9 mpg139g£200
Modus 1.6 16V 111 AutoA5 · listed 2010Petrol37.2 mpg179g£360
Modus TCE 100M5 · listed 2010Petrol47.9 mpg140g£200
Modus 1.2 16VM5 · listed 2008Petrol47.9 mpg140g£200
Modus 1.4 16V 98M5 · listed 2008Petrol42.2 mpg161g£275
Modus 1.5 dCi 86A5 · listed 2007Diesel62.6 mpg119g£35
Modus 1.4 16V 98 (JP0J05)M5 · listed 2007Petrol42.2 mpg161g£275
Modus 1.4 16VM5 · listed 2007Petrol42.2 mpg160g£275
Modus 1.6 16V 111M5 · listed 2007Petrol41.5 mpg163g£275
Modus 1.6 16V 111A5 · listed 2007Petrol36.7 mpg185g£360
Modus 1.5 dCi 65 (JP0E05)M5 · listed 2006Diesel60.1 mpg125g£170

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 19 versions.

What a Renault Modus costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 42.2mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 61.4mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Renault Modus

Buying a used Renault Modus?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Renault models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Modus reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Modus is 28% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 78 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Renault Modus?

The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 10.1% of tests. It fails on steering and seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Renault Modus do?

Official economy for the Renault Modus ranges from 36.7 to 65.7mpg across the 19 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2010). A typical petrol version manages 42.2mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Renault Modus?

Any Renault Modus first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Modus registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.

›How many Renault Moduses fail their MOT?

49.9% of Renault Moduses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Modus combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.