Vauxhall Cascada reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Cascada is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 108 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 213 of 442, and 23.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (6.8% of tests).
Ranked 213 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 2,825 Vauxhall Cascadas aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 23.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Cascada is 7% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
23.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,700
Typical age at test: 9 years
Vauxhall Cascada MOT failure rate by age
Most common Vauxhall Cascada MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken6.8% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.6% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.6% of tests
What the Vauxhall Cascada fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 7.8% | About average |
| Tyres | 6.4% | About average |
| Brakes | 5.7% | About average |
| Lights and electrics | 5.2% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Visibility | 3.1% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.8% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Body and structure | 1.5% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 48% less often |
| Steering | 0.3% | ▼ 86% less often |
What MPG does the Vauxhall Cascada do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Cascada ranges from 37.2 to 57.6mpg across the 38 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2013–2018). A typical petrol version manages 43.5mpg and a typical diesel 53.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Vauxhall Cascada?
Any Vauxhall Cascada first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Cascada registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £360 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVauxhall Cascada specs and running costs
Official figures for 38 versions sold in the UK between 2013 and 2018.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
37.2–57.6 mpg
CO2
129–176 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascada Model Year 2018A 2.0 CDTi Elite 170PS 16v Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £200 |
| Cascada 1.6i 200PS Elite 16v Turbo Stop/Start with 17'',18'',19'' & 20'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 41.5 mpg | 158g | £200 |
| Cascada Model Year 2018A 1.4l SE Turbo 140PS 16v Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 43.5 mpg | 149g | £200 |
| Cascada Model Year 2018A 1.4l Elite Turbo 140PS 16v Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 43.5 mpg | 149g | £200 |
| Cascada Model Year 2018A 1.6l Elite Turbo 170PS 16v AutomaticA6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 37.2 mpg | 176g | £200 |
| Cascada Model Year 2018A 1.6l Elite Turbo 200PS 16v Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 41.5 mpg | 158g | £200 |
| Cascada 2.0 CDTi 170PS Elite 16v Stop/Start with 17'', 18'', 19'' and 20'' wheelsM6 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £200 |
| Cascada 1.4i 140PS Elite 16v Turbo Stop/Start with 17'', 18'' and 19'' wheelsM6 · listed 2017 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 149g | £200 |
| Cascada 1.4i 140PS SE 16v Turbo Stop/Start with 17'', 18'', 19'' and 20'' wheelsM6 · listed 2017 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 149g | £200 |
| Cascada 1.6i 170PS 2 Door Convertible Cabriolet Elite 16V Turbo with 17", 18", 19" and 20" wheel.A6 · listed 2017 | Petrol | 38.7 mpg | 172g | £200 |
| Cascada 1.6i 170PS Elite 16v Turbo with 17'', 18'', 19'' and 20'' wheelsA6 · listed 2017 | Petrol | 38.7 mpg | 172g | £200 |
| Cascada 1.6 CDTi 170PS Elite 16v Turbo with 17", 18", 19" and 20" wheelsA6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 39.2 mpg | 169g | £325 |
| Cascada 2.0 CDTi 165PS Elite 16v Stop/Start with 17", 18" and 19" wheelsM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 138g | £200 |
| Cascada 2.0 CDTi 165PS SE 16v Stop/Start with 17", 18" and 19" wheelsM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 138g | £200 |
| Cascada 2.0 CDTi 195PS Elite 16v Bi-Turbo Stop/Start with 17", 18", 19" and 20" wheelsM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 38 versions.
What a Vauxhall Cascada costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 43.5mpg…
- diesel, typical official 53.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Vauxhall CascadaBuying a used Vauxhall Cascada?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Vauxhall models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Cascada reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Vauxhall Cascada is 7% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 108 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Cascada?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 6.8% of tests.
›What MPG does the Vauxhall Cascada do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Cascada ranges from 37.2 to 57.6mpg across the 38 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2013–2018). A typical petrol version manages 43.5mpg and a typical diesel 53.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Cascada?
Any Vauxhall Cascada first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Cascada registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £360 a year.
›How many Vauxhall Cascadas fail their MOT?
23.9% of Vauxhall Cascadas aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Cascada combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.