CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Toyota C-HR vs Ford Puma

Figures updated

The Toyota C-HR and Ford Puma are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2023–) C-HR and the Mk2 crossover (2019–) Puma on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 122,066 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Toyota C-HR for lower fuel costs, or the Ford Puma for the lower price, the bigger boot and the better MOT record.

FigureToyota C-HRMk2 (2023–), 5-door SUVFord PumaMk2 crossover (2019–), 5-door crossover SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£31,695 to £44,095June 2026 price list£27,145 to £35,500August 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door SUV5-door crossover SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded388 litres / 1,155456 litres / 1,216 (best)
Length4,362mm4,226mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,832mm–
Height1,558mm1,550mm
Performance
Power140–223 PS (best)125–170 PS
0–62mph7.4–9.9 sec7.4–9.8 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2022)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesHybrid, Plug-in hybridHybrid, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation56.5–60.1 mpg41.5–54.3 mpg
CO219–111 g/km119–155 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£994 (58.9 mpg) (best)£1,180 (49.6 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£994 (petrol)£1,180 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score109Above average147Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)14.7%8.1% (best)
Failed at 3 years old10.0%7.7% (best)
Failed at 5 years old16.1%–
Failed at 10 years old––
Most common MOT faultWipers (5.0% of tests)Condition (1.3% of tests)
Fails more than average onVisibility (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.3×)Nothing stands out
MOT tests analysed76,43445,632
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year9,0007,800
On sale2023 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Toyota C-HR or the Ford Puma more reliable?

The Ford Puma. Like for like on age and mileage, the Toyota C-HR fails its MOT about 35% more often (reliability scores 147 and 109, where 100 is average). 8.1% of Ford Pumas and 14.7% of Toyota C-HRs failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Toyota C-HR or the Ford Puma?

The Toyota C-HR is 136mm longer (4,362mm against 4,226mm). The Ford Puma has the bigger boot: 456 litres against 388.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Toyota C-HR or the Ford Puma?

The Ford Puma: new prices start at £27,145, £4,550 less than the Toyota C-HR (from £31,695). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Toyota C-HR or the Ford Puma?

Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota C-HR costs about £186 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,180), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Toyota C-HR or the Ford Puma?

Euro NCAP gave the Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024) and the Ford Puma 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Toyota C-HR or the Ford Puma?

Pick the Toyota C-HR for lower fuel costs, or the Ford Puma for the lower price, the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.