Most reliable vans and pickups
Figures updated
The Toyota Hiace has the best MOT record of any van or pickup with at least 5,000 tests in 2024: it is 22% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. The Mercedes-Benz Citan has the worst: 49% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. Across these vans, 35.0% of MOTs were failed first time.
Every van, ranked
| # | Van | Score | Failed first time | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Hiace | 128 (well above average) | 34.3% | 10,524 |
| 2 | Mercedes-Benz Sprinter | 116 (well above average) | 28.4% | 21,012 |
| 3 | Fiat Ducato | 114 (above average) | 23.9% | 57,580 |
| 4 | Volkswagen Amarok | 114 (above average) | 24.0% | 21,047 |
| 5 | Volkswagen Crafter | 108 (above average) | 30.0% | 7,182 |
| 6 | Volkswagen Transporter | 106 (above average) | 30.1% | 259,029 |
| 7 | Peugeot Boxer | 104 (above average) | 24.9% | 43,791 |
| 8 | Volkswagen Caddy | 102 (average) | 31.6% | 145,467 |
| 9 | Mitsubishi L200 | 100 (average) | 31.0% | 84,533 |
| 10 | Mercedes-Benz Vito | 99 (average) | 33.4% | 85,619 |
| 11 | Renault Master | 99 (average) | 34.1% | 14,392 |
| 12 | Toyota Hilux | 96 (below average) | 30.7% | 65,736 |
| 13 | Ford Ranger | 92 (below average) | 27.8% | 104,899 |
| 14 | Citroen Relay | 90 (below average) | 35.6% | 14,284 |
| 15 | Ford Transit Connect | 89 (below average) | 34.7% | 163,116 |
| 16 | Nissan Navara | 89 (below average) | 32.4% | 71,982 |
| 17 | Ford Transit | 88 (below average) | 38.0% | 287,947 |
| 18 | Citroen Nemo | 86 (below average) | 42.1% | 13,919 |
| 19 | Fiat Doblo | 86 (below average) | 36.6% | 45,685 |
| 20 | Fiat Scudo | 86 (below average) | 49.9% | 7,390 |
| 21 | Peugeot Expert | 86 (below average) | 34.4% | 53,226 |
| 22 | Isuzu D-Max | 85 (well below average) | 29.5% | 33,763 |
| 23 | Peugeot Bipper | 85 (well below average) | 42.5% | 19,716 |
| 24 | Ford Transit Custom | 83 (well below average) | 22.6% | 135,994 |
| 25 | Nissan Primastar | 83 (well below average) | 53.2% | 8,644 |
| 26 | Fiat Fiorino | 80 (well below average) | 38.3% | 8,176 |
| 27 | Peugeot Partner | 77 (well below average) | 38.0% | 148,496 |
| 28 | Renault Trafic | 76 (well below average) | 42.0% | 104,553 |
| 29 | Vauxhall Combo | 76 (well below average) | 38.9% | 104,817 |
| 30 | Citroen Dispatch | 75 (well below average) | 40.7% | 46,442 |
| 31 | Ford Transit Courier | 75 (well below average) | 30.1% | 25,894 |
| 32 | Vauxhall Vivaro | 75 (well below average) | 43.6% | 182,724 |
| 33 | Citroen Berlingo | 73 (well below average) | 41.4% | 180,939 |
| 34 | Renault Kangoo | 73 (well below average) | 45.9% | 53,740 |
| 35 | Toyota Proace | 71 (well below average) | 30.4% | 12,246 |
| 36 | Nissan NV200 | 69 (well below average) | 44.2% | 25,502 |
| 37 | Mercedes-Benz Citan | 67 (well below average) | 39.3% | 20,255 |
Score: 100 is average for a vehicle of the same age and mileage; higher is better. Vans are worked hard, so compare them with other vans rather than with cars.
Small vans
Most reliable: Volkswagen Caddy (score 102).
| # | Van | Score | Failed first time | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Volkswagen Caddy | 102 (average) | 31.6% | 145,467 |
| 2 | Ford Transit Connect | 89 (below average) | 34.7% | 163,116 |
| 3 | Citroen Nemo | 86 (below average) | 42.1% | 13,919 |
| 4 | Fiat Doblo | 86 (below average) | 36.6% | 45,685 |
| 5 | Peugeot Bipper | 85 (well below average) | 42.5% | 19,716 |
| 6 | Fiat Fiorino | 80 (well below average) | 38.3% | 8,176 |
| 7 | Peugeot Partner | 77 (well below average) | 38.0% | 148,496 |
| 8 | Vauxhall Combo | 76 (well below average) | 38.9% | 104,817 |
| 9 | Ford Transit Courier | 75 (well below average) | 30.1% | 25,894 |
| 10 | Citroen Berlingo | 73 (well below average) | 41.4% | 180,939 |
| 11 | Renault Kangoo | 73 (well below average) | 45.9% | 53,740 |
| 12 | Nissan NV200 | 69 (well below average) | 44.2% | 25,502 |
| 13 | Mercedes-Benz Citan | 67 (well below average) | 39.3% | 20,255 |
Medium vans
Most reliable: Toyota Hiace (score 128).
| # | Van | Score | Failed first time | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Hiace | 128 (well above average) | 34.3% | 10,524 |
| 2 | Volkswagen Transporter | 106 (above average) | 30.1% | 259,029 |
| 3 | Mercedes-Benz Vito | 99 (average) | 33.4% | 85,619 |
| 4 | Fiat Scudo | 86 (below average) | 49.9% | 7,390 |
| 5 | Peugeot Expert | 86 (below average) | 34.4% | 53,226 |
| 6 | Ford Transit Custom | 83 (well below average) | 22.6% | 135,994 |
| 7 | Nissan Primastar | 83 (well below average) | 53.2% | 8,644 |
| 8 | Renault Trafic | 76 (well below average) | 42.0% | 104,553 |
| 9 | Citroen Dispatch | 75 (well below average) | 40.7% | 46,442 |
| 10 | Vauxhall Vivaro | 75 (well below average) | 43.6% | 182,724 |
| 11 | Toyota Proace | 71 (well below average) | 30.4% | 12,246 |
Large vans
Most reliable: Mercedes-Benz Sprinter (score 116).
| # | Van | Score | Failed first time | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mercedes-Benz Sprinter | 116 (well above average) | 28.4% | 21,012 |
| 2 | Fiat Ducato | 114 (above average) | 23.9% | 57,580 |
| 3 | Volkswagen Crafter | 108 (above average) | 30.0% | 7,182 |
| 4 | Peugeot Boxer | 104 (above average) | 24.9% | 43,791 |
| 5 | Renault Master | 99 (average) | 34.1% | 14,392 |
| 6 | Citroen Relay | 90 (below average) | 35.6% | 14,284 |
| 7 | Ford Transit | 88 (below average) | 38.0% | 287,947 |
Pickups
Most reliable: Volkswagen Amarok (score 114).
| # | Van | Score | Failed first time | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Volkswagen Amarok | 114 (above average) | 24.0% | 21,047 |
| 2 | Mitsubishi L200 | 100 (average) | 31.0% | 84,533 |
| 3 | Toyota Hilux | 96 (below average) | 30.7% | 65,736 |
| 4 | Ford Ranger | 92 (below average) | 27.8% | 104,899 |
| 5 | Nissan Navara | 89 (below average) | 32.4% | 71,982 |
| 6 | Isuzu D-Max | 85 (well below average) | 29.5% | 33,763 |
Which vans are included
These are DVSA's class 4 MOT tests, which cover goods vehicles up to 3,000kg design gross weight. Heavier vans, from 3,000kg to 3,500kg, take the class 7 test and aren't included, so the scores for large vans such as the Transit and Sprinter come from their lighter versions. All versions and generations of a model are combined. Running a van? Work out van tax and van benefit.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT data 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. How the score works.
Frequently asked questions
›What is the most reliable van?
On 2024 MOT results, the Toyota Hiace: 22% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
›What is the most reliable small van?
The Volkswagen Caddy, with a reliability score of 102 and 31.6% of MOTs failed first time.
›What is the most reliable medium van?
The Toyota Hiace, with a reliability score of 128 and 34.3% of MOTs failed first time.
›What is the most reliable large van?
The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, with a reliability score of 116 and 28.4% of MOTs failed first time.
›What is the most reliable pickup?
The Volkswagen Amarok, with a reliability score of 114 and 24.0% of MOTs failed first time.
›Do vans fail their MOT more than cars?
Mostly, yes: 28 of the 37 vans ranked here score below 100, the average for any vehicle of the same age and mileage. Vans are usually worked harder than cars, so compare vans with other vans.